Thursday, February 4, 2010

Oh shoot! Crocheting rulez. (I'm tempted to say knitting drools, but it's not true.)

Sooooo. Oddly enough, I am AlSO wearing polka dot socks. Veird!



And I decided this morning that I wanted to post a quick blog of a past crocheted thing and a current! The first are the Hexagon Boot Slippers I made for Brooke. They were fun and I'm making a pair for Ryan and myself right now...



This is a photo Brooke took, so its quality is far above my usual phone photos. Thanks B!

Next is a most beautiful Afghan that I am making for a very special someone... Myself!! ha. I have never made an afghan and it's kinda spendy. I don't think I could part with it. It's going to be soooo lovely.
It's the Moorish Mosaic Afghan from the Interweave Crochet Fall 2009 magazine.





I promise to take some serious pictures when it's all done. I don't think it will take me that long really... if I can ever get the last few skeins of yarn I need! Two of the colors are back ordered everywhere!

Anyway. Thanks for looking. Thanks sis for working so hard on that super cute hat I asked for. I'll untangle your yarn any day!

6 comments:

Erin Joy and Sarah Jane said...

I'm looking forward to coming over and taking a nap under your afghan!

Lynda said...

lol, I was going to say don't tell me you have a white sofa with two little boys but then when I read to the last line I realised it's Sarah blogging. Love the crochet, it will be fabulous. You could try searching through Ravelry stash for someone who has the yarn and might part with it.

katielizabeth said...

Oooh Moorish Afgan! So exciting. I am in love with Alicia's puffy grannies right now. May have to get the pattern for some hooky biz myself!

Sarah said...

Ah Ha! Lynda, do you think Erin would renounce knitting just like that!? Funny stuff. I always forget that it could be confusing we both post under the same double name. I always think my writing sounds like me, kinda sarcastic! Glad you guys like it!!

Sarah said...

Like the crocheting I mean... not my goofy "internet voice". Sorry the pictures are all warshed out too. Soon enough I'll take some good quality ones. Promise.

Dana said...

LOVE your fractured French!!!